.

[Update] 14-Year-Old Glendora Boy Killed By Metrolink Train

The victim was struck by the train Wednesday evening.

Update: Authorities today released the name of a 14-year-old boy who was struck and killed by a Metrolink train in Covina.

The victim's name was Mitchal Sata of Glendora, said Los Angeles County coroner's investigator Rudy Molano.

He was struck at 5:20 p.m. Wednesday at the Glendora Avenue crossing by a Metrolink train that had left Union Station in Los Angeles and was headed to San Bernardino, said Metrolink's Scott Johnson.

The train was going 50 miles per hour when it hit the pedestrian, Johnson said. Four hundred passengers were aboard Train 322, Johnson said.

It was unclear what the boy was doing on the tracks. The case was under investigation.

Previous: A pedestrian was killed in Covina today by a Metrolink train that had left Union Station in Los Angeles and was headed to San Bernardino.

The pedestrian was hit at 5:20 p.m. at the Glendora Avenue crossing in Covina, said Metrolink's Scott Johnson.

The train was going 50 mph when it hit the pedestrian, Johnson said. Four hundred passengers were aboard Train 322, Johnson said.

There was a two-hour delay as a bus bridge was established in both directions between Covina and Pomona, he said.

No information was immediately available on the person who died. The Covina Police Department was the investigating agency, Johnson said.

MellowMaverick July 12, 2012 at 04:22 PM
How very sad and unfortunate. My sympathies and heart goes to the family.
brayden barrett July 12, 2012 at 07:41 PM
R.I.P. Mitch, Love you brother.
Savannah Austria July 12, 2012 at 08:28 PM
Is there going to be a funeral? If there is, please tall the media or something that will keep his friends involved. Mitch was a very loving guy with an up beat spirit.. I am a friend of Mitch's and i would really love to attend the funeral. I'm sure many of his friends would too. please, if there is ANY information about a funeral, let us know. He will be missed by many. R.I.P Mitch <3
Diana Manosalva July 12, 2012 at 08:53 PM
He was a great friend & we will all miss him R.I.P Mitchy boy & if somebody knows if there is goin to be a funeral please let Charter Oak High School know it would mean a lot if I could go
Paris Moses July 12, 2012 at 09:51 PM
R'I'P Mitch <3 You were a g r e a t friend &'d I truly will miss you . You will always be in my heart . &'d never forgotten. Rest In Paradise Mitch <3
catt glidden July 12, 2012 at 10:05 PM
to all who knew and loved my brother thank you . To all who may have never had the pleasure of his friendship I thank you also for your prayers and kind words . My brother is missed dearly and my family thanks all of you .
Destiny Gonzalez July 13, 2012 at 01:13 AM
I never knew Mitch . But i wouldove loved to meet him . My heart goes out to the family . And i hope you are all doing well <|3 God wanted him in his arms again free of pain. Full of happiness. :( its unfortuneite that he had to go this way ... Hes in a better place now . :( <3 r.i.p. Mitch<3 He will be missed he may be gone , But NEVER Forgotten ;c i wish the best for the family ... Stay Strong<3
leslie cuevas July 13, 2012 at 01:46 AM
Wow I would have never thought he would be gone so fast:( He was always the one there to make you laugh, bring you up when you were down I only got to know him very little because I was new at royal oak He was always there to make me laugh Well Mitch I wish this was all a dream you will be missed by many of us</3 love you Mitch R.I.P.
Elizabeth Villarreal July 13, 2012 at 02:23 AM
Mitch you are loved and cared by sooo many people, I thank you because you cared and loved me like a sister, if anyone was bothering me I would always go to you. I'll miss you more than you'll know! There is definintely going to be a place for you in my heart. I hope you had a great run, as short as it was. I'm soo glad I met you in 5th grade, its been a fantastic 3 years of a great friendship. I'll love you always and forever! R.I.P. Mitchal Sata. (If only he could read it now) :( Love, Elizabeth Villarreal
Elizabeth Villarreal July 13, 2012 at 02:27 AM
Stay strong Mitchal's family, God Bless :)
Joclyn Aguirre July 13, 2012 at 03:37 AM
R.I.P Mitch Sata . <3 Iwill miss you so much . You were always a good friend too everyone . And you will always be in memory for me <3 and Ilove you and your gonna be missed by many peOple ;'D lOve you brother <333
julian andrade July 13, 2012 at 04:21 AM
R.I.P mitch sata. im gonna miss you, you were the homie i practicly grew up with you. your truly going to be missed .;(
Sharon Simbol July 13, 2012 at 08:41 PM
RIP Mitch :( We first met in PE 2 years ago, & you were a such really chill guy. I remember when we ran into each other at the mall not too long ago. I swear, that felt like yesterday. Even though we weren't that close you will be really missed by me, and obviously by many others as well. You didn't deserve to leave us so early, but I'm sure God has His plans for you. Condolences to the Sata family! RIP MITCH we miss you. <3
Cheyenne Turner July 14, 2012 at 06:12 PM
God bless mitch! he was a cool guy my heart goes out to the family.
Alexis Murillo July 14, 2012 at 07:50 PM
R.I.P Mitch<3 We love you&Miss you!
Nicole garcia July 15, 2012 at 02:38 AM
R.I.P
Raylene Ayala July 15, 2012 at 03:21 AM
REST IN PARIDISE MITCH<3 we miss u<3
leslie cuevas July 15, 2012 at 07:05 AM
MITCH... So much to say! I miss you:( You may be gone but u will forever be in my heart<3 I still cant believe this! I am thinking that this is not true Why mitch why??? well bro all I can say now is that you will be watching over us!:) You be good up there kayy! Don't get into a lot of trouble:) I am sad that I did not get to say byee or see ypu later. Because I will see you some day up there big guyy Mkayy REST IN PARADISE MITCH !<3 Miss You And Love You!:)
Merna Franco July 15, 2012 at 07:48 PM
Rest In Paradise Mitch !
Michelle salinas July 28, 2012 at 10:40 AM
Mitch we all love u n miss u u were always there for everyone no matter what n we can't believe ur gone we are always gonna have u in our hearts <3 Love, Michelle salinas
BP August 12, 2012 at 02:34 AM
Looking at the crossing on Google maps --- the sight lines between the unprotected sidewalk and tracks are good for like a 2 mph train not the 60 mph train speed our government rail-bought handmaidens allow. 1. The train has video of this --- a public paid for thing ---Where is the video??? 2. The train had a event recorder of brakes,lights, horns, etc...public paid for with humongous overcharges---Where are the event recorder readings??? 3. The crossing signal housing has a event recorder with gate operation ---.public paid for with humongous overcharges---Where is the crossing house readings? 4. The crossing maintainer has a hand held that would show if the automated signals were calling him/her to come fix them. Where is the hand held??? 5. The drug/alcohol tests on the train crew are?
joanne rivera August 29, 2012 at 07:54 PM
Mitch I love You <3 You Were Such A GOOD friend And A VEry NIce Kid <3 That Last Momment I HAd With You Was Very Fun <3 I Would NEver Forget That Day. Actually All Those Days I HAd Hunged Out With You Ws The BEst Day OF MY Life. Your In A Better Place NOw <3 Im Always thnking About You <3 Always PRaying About YOu And Your Family. <3 R.I.P Mitch Aki Sata <3
Aimee DeLaO April 21, 2013 at 09:34 AM
Rest in paradise Mitch You will never be forgotten we love you abd miss you mitch you are a true friend <3 to me i trust you ;** and miss you we all do you were my Bestfriend Mitch I hope you are looking down on all of us we miss you <///3 rest in paradise <3 <3 <3

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »